This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WH569 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Akrotiri -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus |
Narrative:Written off 3/4/1956: Two Meteor PR.10s of 13 Squadron RAF (WB176 and WH569) collided over the Mediterranean Sea 8 miles SSW of Akrotiri, Cyprus. WB176 crashed into the sea after the crew bailed out. WH569 belly landed at Akrotiri and was burnt out when the ventral tank caught fire.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 