This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Flying College |
| Registration: | WH639 |
| MSN: | 71111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2.5 miles SW of Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Canberra WH639: Notified as awaiting collection 25/9/52, and delivered 3/10/52. Sole operation RAF service was with the RAF Flying College at Manby, Lincolnshire.
Written off 24/6/1954 when broke up in flight 2.5 miles South-West of Doncaster, South Yorkshire. The aircraft was seen to break up whilst flying at high speed at about 10,000 feet. The cause of the structural failure could not be determined although various theories were put forward by the Board of Inquiry.
Both crew were killed:
Gp/Capt Richard Thomas Fairfax Gates DFC AFC (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt Peter Oliver (Navigator) RAF - killed
Canberra WH639 was formally struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 12/7/54
The crew are remembered on a memorial at Warmsworth Primary School where the rear fuselage came down. See source 8 below.
A summary of the AIB report can be found at source 9.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 51)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.67
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/218:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424339 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07117.php 8.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/109136 9.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york54/wh639.html 