Incident Boeing 737-890 (WL) N506AS, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-890 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N506AS
MSN: 35690/2627
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pacific Ocean north of Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Honolulu,HI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
News outlets report the Alaska Airlines flight 145, a scheduled flight from Seatle to Honolulu, suffered an engine malfunction leading to the engine being idled about 45 minutes before arrival. The aircraft continued to its destination and landed without incident. The incident involved the oil filter bypass warning light. No injuries or damage is reported.

Sources:

Big Island Now on line
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n506as#1130c536