Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Wednesday 4 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Angeles
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilots Capitán Mesa and Ten Alvarado. Reported on delivery flight to use for President of Mexico. A report from 1998 indicate that aircraft and crew were never found and presumed crashed at sea.

Sources:

El Informador 15 February 1948, p1/22 February 1998, p2B