Incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210164

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPN
MSN: 3955
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI825, an Airbus A321-211, returned to land at Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport, India after one of the engines had to be shut down shortly after takeoff. The flight landed safely about 21 minutes after departure.
According to the pilot the engine had ingested a weather balloon.

Reportedly the balloons are being launched at 00Z/06Z/12Z/18Z. The incident occurred about 05Z.

An office of the India Meteorological Department is located 6.2 km SSE of the departure end of runway 11. Flight 825 overflew that location at 05:06Z at an altitude of about 3000 feet. Immediately after passing that location, the climb was arrested at 3200 feet.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/delhi/balloon-in-ai-planes-engine-causes-emergency-landing/articleshow/63965065.cms
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/weather-balloon-gets-sucked-into-jet-engine/article23721645.ece
https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-04-29/05:26/12x/AIC825/1133b0e1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VTPPN/history/20180429/0445Z/VIDP/VIDP/tracklog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2019 VT-PPN Air India 0 Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP) unk

Images: