Accident Cessna N...., Friday 6 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1948
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km S of Brownsville, TX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX
Destination airport:Tampico, TAMS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed in mountains near El Mezquital on mexican territory. US pilot Fred Cooper.

Sources:

El Informador 15 February 1948, p1/19 February 1948, p1+2