This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | K7423 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K7423, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 13/12/39 when flew into ground after losing height during a night take-off from RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Pilot (and sole occupant) - L.A.C Warren Alexander Smith (581766) RAF- was killed
His name is commemorated on Panel 3 of the Bristol (Arno's Vale) Crematorium, Gloucester
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain page 61)
2. The Times, London, Saturday 23 December 1939
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2450561/smith,-warren-alexander/ 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/15847.php 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs 