This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1948 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F-2B (RC-45A) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lago Texcoco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on banks of lake. Photoflight. Pilots died, passenger and mechanic seriously injured. Type not confirmed. Apparently F-2B or AT-11B.
Sources:
El Informador 28 January 1948, p1+3