This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3031 |
| MSN: | 320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Wilbraham, 7 miles east of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire Mk.Ia N3031 (c/n 320): 320th production Spitfire, and 10th of the second production batch
14/09/39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire (Merlin III engine)
18/09/39: Delivered to the RAF at 9MU
30/11/39: Delivered to 66 Squadron, RAF Duxfrod
14/12/39: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Great Wilbraham, 7 miles east of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.196°N 0.267°E).
Crew:
Sgt (517236) Frank Ernest Waller (pilot) RAF killed
18/12/39: Struck Off Charge
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/N3031 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430674/waller,-frank-ernest/ 