This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 December 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7010 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burghead, 8 miles NW of Elgin, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American Harvard Mk.I N7010, 14 FTS, RAF Kinloss: Written off (destroyed) 15/12/39 when crashed on take-off from RAF Kinloss, and dived into the ground at Burghead, eight miles North West of Elgin, Morayshire (at approximate co ordinates 57.700°N 3.485°W). Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Peter Ross (Service Number 42888, aged 22) - was killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Beritain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2459840/ross,-peter/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burghead 