This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mexico City, MX -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City, MX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Monoplane Beechcraft 35 crashed onto a house, shortly after take-off, reported due to fuel problems. Pilot Ten de fragata Fernando Pasos Gano and co-pilot Guardia Presidencial Roberto Masieux died, the mechanic survived. The new aircraft (20h) owned by Jorge Pasquel.
Sources:
El Informador 21 June 1948, p1+2
La Hora (San José) 20 June 1948, p6