This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 109 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WH656 |
| MSN: | 71129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton (SQZ/EGXP) |
Narrative:EE Canberra WH656: Delivered 17/11/52. RAF service with 139 Squadron and 109 Squadron, RAF respectively
Written off (destroyed) 23.8.1954: The pilot attempted to overshoot his final approach to RAF Scampton, having discovered that he had approached the "wrong" runway. He opened up the throttles rapidly, but the port engine did not respond. The pilot then lost control of the aircraft at low speed and low altitude, when in an asymmetric configuration, and the aircraft dived into the ground. Both crew were killed
Crew of Canberra WH656:
Flying Officer David Chalmers RAF (pilot, aged 21)
Flying Officer Kenneth Reginald Edgeley (navigator, aged 23)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/228:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424349 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954 