Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre 56-3080, Tuesday 27 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:492nd TFSqn /48th TFWUSAF
Registration: 56-3080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darby's Hard at Gorleston, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American F-100D Super Sabre FW-080 of the 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath. On the 27th October 1964 the aircraft developed an engine fire so the pilot (Captain James Chestnut) pointed the aircraft out to sea and ejected safely. Unfortunately the pilotless aircraft then turned back towards the coast and crashed into Darby's Hard at Gorleston, Norfolk. Wreckage was showered over the town. The pilot landed in Englands Lane, Gorleston.

Sources:

1. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/usaf-f100-jet-aircraft-crash-site-454671637
2. https://www.greatyarmouthmercury.co.uk/news/pilot-survived-us-jet-crash-in-gorleston-harbour-1-3847737
3. https://www.greatyarmouthmercury.co.uk/your-great-yarmouth/nostalgia/us-air-force-super-sabre-jet-fighter-crash-on-gorleston-riverside-1-5497348
Baugher