This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 01:48 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF356 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ådum, southeast of Tarm, Midtjylland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Günther Rogge of the 12./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from Grove airfield.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Sweet Pea (Fehmern belt)
Call Sign: HA-O
Takeoff time: 21:05
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Sidney Hailey RAFVR 143386 (NCO:1386819 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Andrew George Surtees RAFVR 944647 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Arthur George Percival Sindrey RAFVR 1315664 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Sidney Michael Holliman RAFVR 128621 (NCO:1322810 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald James Barton RAFVR 1271695 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Harry Bliss RAF 650927 [PoW, died later]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Alfred Head RAFVR 1302953 [Killed]
2 of the crew are burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.
4 of the crew are burried at Adum, Denmark.
The survivor, W/O Harry Bliss, was taken prisoner but died in captivity. He is burried at Becklingen War Cemetry, Soltau, Germany.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430052.shtml Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/202453 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database