Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WH663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21019

Date:Thursday 19 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH663
MSN: 71140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corringham, near Gainsborough, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WH663, 139 (Jamaica) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19/3/53 when crashed near Corringham, Lincolnshire. Both crew killed

The aircraft overshot from a BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach, and entered a visual circuit. The Canberra then climbed away normally, and turned crosswind at approximately 800 feet agl. The aircraft was then seen to spiral down, making unusual noises, and to strike the ground near Corringham, Lincolnshire

The most probable cause of the accident was a flat spin brought about by a double engine failure, whilst the aircraft was in the circuit. As stated above both crew were killed, They were

Crew of Canberra WH663
Master Pilot Wilfred Clement Tomlinson DFC, RAF (pilot)
Flying Officer John Clydesdale, RAF (navigator)

The reported crash location of Corringham is a civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 3 miles (5 km) east of Gainsborough and 10 miles (16 km) south of Scunthorpe. Corringham comprises the two contiguous villages of Great Corringham and Little Corringham

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 351
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 52)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/142: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424263
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2622: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578468
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corringham,_Lincolnshire