Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-HGM, Wednesday 8 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HGM
MSN: 6597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when the main rotor came into contact with a steel rod in the crop. The subsequent rotor imbalance resulted in a forced landing in which the aircraft landed heavily and the main rotor severed the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702020/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930910/199702020.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1972 N7927S Sky Choppers O 1 near Ogden, Ut w/o
26 August 1996 VH-HGM 0 15km S of Griffith, NSW sub
13 September 1998 VH-HGM Private 0 15 Km west of Gulargambone, NSW w/o