Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WH667, Friday 7 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH667
MSN: 71144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 7.11.1980: Engine blew up on take-off from RAF Akortiri, Cyprus, aircraft rolled, hit ground and was destroyed by fire. Both crew killed

Crew:
Pilot: Sqn/Ldr George William "Paddy" Thompson RAF killed
Nav: F/O Mark Wray RAF ejected but killed

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19801107_wh667.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000628862.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1260-Canberra-crash-November-1980
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history9.html]
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: English Electric Canberra &emdash; RAF 100 Squadron English Electric Canberra B.2 WH667/J (1979)