Accident Grob G-115C2 VH-ZTF, Friday 10 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1997
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZTF
MSN: 82049/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a collision with a Cessna being operated by a student pilot who was taxiing for a solo training exercise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700082/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930592/199700082.pdf