Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II VH-PGL, Friday 10 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1997
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PGL
MSN: 172-74809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport YPJT
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had just completed a dual check and was taxiing for a period of solo circuit training. As he taxied along the taxiway, he checked the holding point for conflicting aircraft but did not see any navigation or anti-collision lights. As the Cessna approached the holding point, the pilot's visibility was affected by glare from the landing light of an aircraft on final approach and he did not see a stationary Grob - Burkhart Flugzeugbau G-115C2 in front of him. The Cessna's propeller struck the tail of the Grob.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700082/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930592/199700082.pdf