Accident SZD-9bis Bocian 1E SP-2589, Monday 30 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2018
Time:
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian 1E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-2589
MSN: P-557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Żernica Wyżna -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Żernica Wyżna
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident of a glider in Żernica Wyżna, Podkarpacie, Poland. Two people injured. A dangerous air accident occurred in the Bieszczady Mountains. After low pass on airfield, pilot made step turn 180 degrees on the opposite side of a small valley. During turn on low height because of too low speed (energy), glider hit a small tree with left wing tip, then rotated left and hit the ground. Passenger had his arm broken, but pilot instructor had just his forehead lightly wounded. According to the police, fortunately, the injuries do not threaten the lives of the injured.

The Commission found that:
1. The glider had all technical and operational documents.
2. The pilot had the necessary qualifications to perform the flight.
3. The pilot performed acrobatics on a glider not admitted to aerobatics due to the year of production of the glider (over 25 years).
4. The pilot performed acrobatics below the height of 300 m.
5. The pilot tried to make a 180 ° turn to the landing pad at a too low altitude and speed. The pilot infringed the Aviation Act with the unified text dated 20 June 2018. Art.135. point.6, item 3 "the aircraft has been built or used contrary to the applicable regulations" and the Regulation of the Minister of Infrastructure and Construction of 14 April 2017 on test flights and aerobatic flights, Chapter 3, Aerobatic flights § 5.9. Aerobatic flights performed at the airport or within 1 km of its border may be performed outside the aerobatic flight zone or the air show zone after the following conditions have been met:
1) obtaining the consent of the aerodrome operator to perform the aerobatic flight;
2) obtaining the consent of the air traffic control service in the case of a controlled aerodrome;
3) performing flights at an altitude of not less than 300 m (1000 ft) above the airport level or obtaining the consent of the President of the Office for flights of less than 300 m (1000 ft) above ground level;
4) leaving the aircraft within the continuous observation of the person designated by the airport manager or within the radar control range in the case of a controlled aerodrome. Therefore, the State Commission on Aircraft Accident Investigation decided to waive the examination of the accident

Sources:

https://www.fakt.pl/wydarzenia/polska/rzeszow/wypadek-szybowca-w-zernicy/km4dh32
http://www.korsosanockie.pl/kat-154,a,2628,wypadek-szybowca-w-zernicy.html
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6863975/Terrifying-moment-glider-clips-tree-nosedives-ground.html
_________________
http://szybowce.fotoedytor.com/galeria/albums/userpics/10002/bocian_sp2589_0128.jpg
_________________
Accident report: http://www.pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Informacja_o_zdarzeniu_1070_2018.pdf

Images:

Media: