Accident North American AT-6D Texan EAN-766, Saturday 18 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1948
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EAN-766
MSN: 88-14998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalajara, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM 5 Zapopan, JAL/EMA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with EAN-746 and crashed. Pilot bailed out. Mechanic died. Other AT-6 landed safely.

Sources:

El Informador 19 September 1948, p1