Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 P5081, Monday 18 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:14 FTS RAF
Registration: P5081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alves, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I P5801, 14 FTS, RAF Kinloss: Written off (destroyed) 18/12/39 when dived into the ground at Alves, Morayshire (at approximate co ordinates 57.642°N 3.450°W). Pilot - Pilot Officer Ian Richardson Wilson (Service Number 42551, aged 20) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2722104/wilson,-ian-richardson/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alves,_Moray
4. http://www.insidemoray.com/second-war-raf-crash-sites-to-be-studied-by-moray-atc-squadron/