Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D ZS-BLD, Sunday 29 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-BLD
MSN: 7750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 NM west of Vryheid, Sangoma, Northern KwaZulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vryheid Airport (VYD/FAVY)
Destination airport:Vereeniging (FAVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with two onboard was found to have crashed on a mountainside. Weather may have been a factor to the accident.
The pilot (85) and his 82-year-old woman friend died.
The aircraft wreckage was only found early the day after by a Vryheid farmer.

Sources:

https://vryheidherald.co.za/73857/plane-crash-claims-two-lives-following-national-eaa-convention-hosted-vryheid/
________________
http://aviationdirect.co.za/event/7746/

Media: