Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 EC-BOA, Thursday 24 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1985
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-BOA
MSN: 10348
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck metal fence while taxying for take-off. Nose landing gear and right-hand wing damaged.

Sources:

Ministerio de Fomento, España

Images:

San Sebastian 7-1988 Photo: J Magendie, Frank Ellemers Collection