Accident Miles Magister Mk I N3806, Sunday 24 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:Turnhouse SF RAF
Registration: N3806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Norton, Ratho, 3 miles SW of RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Magister N3806: Dived into the ground at Middle Norton, Ratho, three miles South West of RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. 23/12/1939
Crew:
F/Lt (22136) Frank GOWER -JONES (pilot) RAF - killed

The death certificate for Flt Lt Gower-Jones records his death at Middle Norton, Ratho, South of Turnhouse airfield. Pilot was buried at Edinburgh (Corstorphine Hill) Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. The Times, London, 2 December 1940
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451801/gower-jones,-frank/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/15978.php
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57624355/frank-gower-jones