Accident Junkers Ju.88A-1 4D+DH, Monday 16 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju.88A-1
Owner/operator:1./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4D+DH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles North of Port Seton, Firth of Forth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westland-Sylt, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Junkers Ju.88A-1 4D+DH, 1/KG30, Westerland: Written off (destroyed) 16/10/39 when shot down by 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron Spitfires, four miles North of Port Seton, Firth of Forth. The encounter was called "The Battle of the River Forth". Of the four crew, one was killed, and the other three were captured

Obgefr Krämer killed
Obltn Storp captured
Fw Köhnke captured
Fw Hielscher captured

The Battle of the River Forth was an air battle on 16/10/39 between Supermarine Spitfires from No. 602 and No. 603 Squadrons of the Royal Air Force and Junkers Ju 88 bombers of 1. Gruppe, Kampfgeschwader 30. It resulted when twelve Ju 88s attacked Rosyth naval base at the Firth of Forth. The raid was the first German air raid on Britain during World War II.

Sources:

1. Price, Alfred (2012-11-20). Spitfire Mark I/II Aces 1939-41. Osprey Publishing. ISBN 9781782006749.
Spiers, Edward M. (2012-01-01). A Military History of Scotland. Edinburgh University Press. ISBN 9780748633357.
2. Ross, David; Blanche, Bruce; Simpson, William (2003). The Greatest Squadron of Them All: Formation to 1941: The Definitive History of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron. I (1st ed.). Grub Street. p. 58. ISBN 1904010490.
3. Air attack in the Firth of Forth - World War II (1939-45) - Scotland's History". www.educationscotland.gov.uk. Retrieved 2016-01-09.
4. Bowman, Martin (2015-08-31). RAF Fighter Pilots in WWII. Pen and Sword. ISBN 9781473865716.
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_the_River_Forth
7. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/history-of-aviation-timeline/interactive-aviation-timeline/british-military-aviation/1939.aspx