Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3377U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210250

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3377U
MSN: 18254777
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield County, Boulder, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Boulder, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a cross-country flight, the pilot was circling in the area of the destination airport when he noticed an excessively high exhaust gas temperature (EGT) indication. He enrichened the fuel/air mixture to full rich and leveled the airplane in an attempt to "cool down" the engine, then noted that the airplane would not maintain altitude and that engine power was decreasing. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted two ditches, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination of the airframe and the engine failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and the reason for the decreased engine power could not be determined. The calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was 8,814 ft.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA136
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3377U

Location