Incident Cessna R182 Skylane N6078C, Sunday 29 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane
Owner/operator:North-Aire Aviation LLC
Registration: N6078C
MSN: R18200370
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McCarran Int‘l (KLAS)
Destination airport:Ernest A Love Field (KPRC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency nosegear not down-and-locked landing at Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://gcmaz.com/a-plane-crashed-at-the-prescott-airport-sunday/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6078C/history/20180429/1817Z/KLAS/KPRC
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6078C
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7973399

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 2003 N6078C Private 0 Cedar City, Utah sub

Location