Accident Hughes 269C VH-IHV, Sunday 26 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1997
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IHV
MSN: 1070638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Geelong, VIC
Destination airport:Geelong, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After conducting 15 joy flights from the Geelong helipad from about 1145, the pilot flew two passengers on an advertising project. One of the passengers, a local radio announcer, was tasked to perform a live radio cross from the helicopter. On the commencement of the last approach to the south-east, the pilot estimated the wind to be 15 knots from the north-west. While on short final approach, 200 metres from the helipad, he noticed a sudden wind shift and the helicopter experienced loss of lift. He increased throttle and collective control in an attempt to maintain height and reach the helipad. However, rotor RPM reduced and the helicopter settled into the sea 60 metres short of the helipad. Subsequent viewing of amateur video footage showed the latter part of the landing approach to be very shallow, followed by a classic example of overpitching with the main rotor disc coning and the RPM audio decreasing as the helicopter descended into the sea. No fault was reported with the airframe or engine which may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700230/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930628/199700230.pdf