| Date: | Monday 20 January 1997 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UPK |
| MSN: | U20605477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bencubbin Airport (YBCB), Bencubbin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Destination airport: | YMDN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew were experiencing problems with the survey equipment and decided to land at Bencubbin to investigate. As the aircraft touched down at about 80 knots, it was hit by a wind gust from behind, causing it to land heavily and bounce. The pilot initiated a go-around, but with the loss of airspeed associated with the initial bounce and an increasing tailwind component, the aircraft continued to run along the upsloping gravel surface. The go-around was then aborted with consideration of powerlines at the end of the strip. The aircraft overshot the end of the runway and came to rest in adjoining scrub.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199700155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700155/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930607/199700155.pdf 