Accident Corby CJ-1 Starlet VH-CKM, Sunday 19 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1997
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CKM
MSN: W18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18km N of Albany Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YABA
Destination airport:YMJM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 4000 feet, engine operation began to deteriorate. Initially, this was manifested by intermittent coughing/missing but over the next few minutes RPM and power output decreased to the point where altitude could no longer be maintained. Engine instrument indications were all normal and throttle movement or carburettor heat application did not rectify the problem. The engine finally lost all power and the pilot commenced a forced landing. The aircraft came to rest in a rock-strewn paddock, sustaining damage to the right landing gear support structure. A subsequent inspection of the engine revealed no internal faults that could have contributed to the power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700157/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930610/199700157.pdf