Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca VH-CGS, Saturday 18 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1997
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CGS
MSN: 34-7570304
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray Bridge Airport (YMBD), Pallamana, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMBD
Destination airport:YMBD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had experienced a landing gear retraction problem with the aircraft in the previous week. The landing gear was checked by a maintenance engineer, however no faults were found. On the day of the occurrence, the pilot decided to fly the aircraft to verify the landing gear operation. After takeoff, the landing gear retracted normally. The pilot continued with the circuit, maintaining separation with an ultralight aircraft also operating in the area. On final approach, the pilot reported having a radio problem which he attempted to rectify while still looking out for the ultralight aircraft. This caused him to become distracted from completing the pre-landing checks and the aircraft was subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700196/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930616/199700196.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 1994 VH-CGS 0 Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA sub