Accident Bell 47G-5 VH-JGF, Friday 7 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1997
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JGF
MSN: 7960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiawera Station, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tikalina Station, SA
Destination airport:Wiawera Station, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was assisting in flood rescue operations and was directed to a homestead where several people had climbed onto its roof to escape from the fast flowing flood waters, which had risen to the height of the roof line. He approached the homestead at a height of about 2m above the water level, then hovered the helicopter along side the roof to allow an elderly person to board. This person had had a safety rope attached to him to prevent him from slipping off the steeply pitched roof. As he climbed onto the skids his weight moved the helicopter slightly sideways and the rope snagged on the roof causing the helicopter to descend. The pilot was unable to arrest the downward movement in the height available before the helicopter struck the water and sank. All occupants escaped, the pilot recovered the ELT and activated it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700355/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930646/199700355.pdf