| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MAS |
| MSN: | 7174C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunburnt Plains, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunburnt Plains, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Sunburnt Plains, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported his aircraft had been hangared since April 1994. He had become seriously ill in November 1994 but, in the past 12 months, he had made a good recovery. He decided that he would go with a friend, who was a qualified pilot, to pick up his aircraft from Roma where it was hangared. The aircraft was flown from Roma to his friend's property. On the afternoon of the accident, the pilot was using a 220 m runway for takeoff but this distance was well within the performance capability of the aircraft. The friction nut for the throttle control in the aircraft was not functioning correctly, and it was possible for the throttle control to slide back from the full throttle position by about 2.5cm, if the throttle was not held in position manually. The pilot stated that after becoming airborne in about 70 m he went to apply full flap after building up some speed to clear some low trees at the end of the runway. He said that as he let go of the throttle to apply extra flap, the throttle control slid back with a corresponding reduction in engine power. By the time he realised what had happened and reapplied full throttle, it was evident that the aircraft would not clear trees at the end of the strip. He said he was then left with no alternative but to pull the nose up and 'belly' the aircraft through the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199701554 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701554/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930844/199701554.pdf 