Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N653AW, Saturday 28 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:23:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N653AW
MSN: 1003
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX
Destination airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA614 struck a large bird while on a 7 miles final approach to runway 13 at Des Moines Airport, Iowa, USA.
The aircraft suffered a dent in the radar cone.

The aircraft was ferried to Phoenix on April 30.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2024 N653AW American Airlines 0 en route Dallas-Des Moines non
Turbulence

Location