Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N181TM, Wednesday 23 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Adroaldo Begrow
Registration: N181TM
MSN: 114-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, AL (0AL1) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Foley, AL (0AL1)
Destination airport:Foley, AL (0AL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during banner towing operations, he was on approach to drop the banner and pulled the tow release, but the banner did not release. The banner hit the ground and broke away from the airplane, and the airplane nosed over.
The release mechanism has three hooks, but they typically only use the No. 1 hook. Postaccident examination of the hook release mechanism did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented the banner from being released. The pilot believed that the ground crew mistakenly set up the No. 3 hook to pick up and tow the banner instead of the No. 1 hook. Therefore, when he went to release the banner from the No.1 hook, there was nothing to release.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The ground crew’s incorrect hook up of the banner, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1977 N86770 1 Haverhill,MA w/o

Location