Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois N205KS, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Rescue Operations in Montecito, CA
Registration: N205KS
MSN: 9526
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1933 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T53-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (GOLF)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while hovering the helicopter to park between three stationary helicopters, the ground crew gave him the signal for a 180° “pedal turn.” As the helicopter was about to touch down, he felt a shudder in the airframe. He then immediately rolled the throttle closed and completed an emergency shutdown.
Postaccident examination revealed that the tail rotor blades struck the main blades of a stationary helicopter, which likely caused the shudder felt by the pilot.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor and main rotor systems.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a stationary helicopter during landing. Contributing to the accident was the ground crew’s failure to ensure that the helicopter would clear the stationary helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2010 N205KS Santa Barbara Co Fire Department 0 Santa Barbara, CA sub

Location