| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2018 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Beech Club Llc |
| Registration: | N24002 |
| MSN: | MB-834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4870 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meadville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meadville, PA (GKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Meadville, PA (GKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that, during landing, a strong wind gust “pushed” the airplane left laterally across the runway. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, struck a snow bank, and then came to rest nose down perpendicular to the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 3 knots. The student pilot landed on runway 07.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location