Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N271BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210284

Date:Monday 5 February 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N271BJ
MSN: 36069
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Franklin 335/180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the wheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on an unimproved snow-covered airstrip, he misjudged the surface condition. He added that, as the nose gear touched down, the wheel broke through the snow and that the airplane turned sideways and then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the front windshield and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location