| Date: | Thursday 21 September 2017 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180SA |
| MSN: | 18051903 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5676 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 180H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) |
| Destination airport: | KRCE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, with the tailwheel raised, a wind gust from the right lifted the right wing. The pilot overcorrected with right aileron control, and the right wing and horizontal stabilizer contacted the runway surface. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway to the left and came to a stop.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located on the airport reported that, about 13 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 220° at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. About 13 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 200° at 8 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot landed on runway 22.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA547 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 2015 |
N180SA |
Private |
0 |
Rolla National Airport (KVIH), Rolla/Vichy, MO |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location