| Date: | Saturday 19 August 2017 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71971 |
| MSN: | 3398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2063 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX) |
| Destination airport: | Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, the airplane ground looped.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA510 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location