Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WH728, Friday 11 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH728
MSN: 71204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kasfareet -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kasfareet, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 11/3/1955: Lost power when engine failed on take-off in dust cloud and crash landed at Karfareet, Egypt. The aircraft took off as No 3 in a four aircraft formation. The first pair generated a considerable amount of sand, stones and grit from the poorly surfaced runway and the second pair traveled through this. The aircraft displayed symptoms of starboard engine failure and the pilot was unable to control the aircraft as it became airborne and so made a forced landing straight ahead.

The crew;
Flying Officer B.D.Winkworth,
Flying Officer O.F.Temple
Captain N.E.Parsons

All escaped although they were all injured. WH728 came to rest in a ditch just inside the airfield perimeter, alongside Treaty Road, Kasfareet. The Canberra was not repaired, and was struck off charge 11/3/1955 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954
http://www.rafkasfareet1953-56.com/canberra-down.html
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=302