Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N2996S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210290

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2996S
MSN: 15066896
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Healy, AK (PAHV)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, on a cross-country flight, she diverted to a closer airport because the airplane was low on fuel. She added that she executed a go-around after a high approach, but when she advanced the throttle forward, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. She then landed the airplane straight ahead in brush.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had less than the 3.5 unusable gallons of fuel.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadequate in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, the subsequent total loss of engine power, and a forced off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location