| Date: | Monday 21 August 2017 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2486D |
| MSN: | 20638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5785 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O300/C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochelle, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harvard, IL (0C0) |
| Destination airport: | Rochelle, IL (RPJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during touchdown, the wind shifted to a tailwind. He added that he attempted to go around but was unable. Subsequently, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 220° at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The airplane landed on runway 7.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA499 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location