Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N80060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210297

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80060
MSN: 402B1355
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brawley, CA (NA)
Destination airport:Brawley, CA (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, a wind gust abruptly lifted the right wing. The pilot attempted to correct with control inputs but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued to veer to the left and came to a stop in a canal.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 13 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 160° at 4 knots. The pilot reported that he landed to the east.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location