| Date: | Thursday 11 January 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1997C |
| MSN: | 26142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2056 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, NY (06NY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skaneateles, NY (6B9) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, NY (06NY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during taxi after landing, he initially applied forward and right yoke inputs because of the tailwind but transitioned to back and left yoke inputs because the runway was soft and wet. He added that the airplane encountered a left quartering tailwind gust and spun into an adjacent soy bean field. The pilot exited the airplane to examine the damage, at which point another wind gust flipped the airplane inverted.
The pilot reported that, after he exited the airplane, he observed windshield damage before the second wind gust occurred. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windshield.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from the southwest between 8 and 15 knots. The airplane was taxiing north.
The Federal Aviation Administration’s Airplane Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-3B, contained a section titled “Taxiing,” which stated the following:
When taxiing with a quartering tailwind, the elevator should be held in the DOWN position, and the upwind aileron, DOWN. Since the wind is striking the airplane from behind, these control positions reduce the tendency of the wind to get under the tail and the wing and to nose the airplane over. The application of these crosswind taxi corrections helps to minimize the weathervaning tendency and ultimately results in making the airplane easier to steer.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper wind correction inputs while taxiing with a quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location