Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3233M, Saturday 26 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Wrangell Mountain Air Inc.
Registration: N3233M
MSN: 12-2027
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Remote Cabin, AK
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was transporting hunters to a remote cabin. The flight was a 146-mile multileg flight, which departed with about 20 gallons of fuel, which he believed was sufficient for the approximate 2-hour flight with about 30 minutes for fuel reserve.
The pilot reported that visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the flight, but he noted that, due to low stratus clouds and rain showers, he diverted from his planned flightpath. He added that, on the last leg of the flight, the unanticipated headwind component was about 15 to 25 mph. About 2 miles from his destination, fuel exhaustion occurred, and the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot deviated from his destination to a river to execute a forced landing. While on the base-to-final leg on landing approach, the headwind changed to a tailwind, and the airplane landed in a left-wing-low orientation.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2002 N3233M Grasshopper Aviation 0 CHICKALOON, Alaska sub
14 January 2010 N3233M Copper Valley Air Service LLC 0 Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) sub

Location