| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Lancair Legacy |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N145JG |
| MSN: | L2K-230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 426 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Friday Harbor, WA (FHR) |
| Destination airport: | Friday Harbor, WA (FHR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before a local flight, he placed the airplane’s wing and canopy covers and his small dog in the baggage compartment. During the initial climb, after retracting the landing gear, the cockpit canopy, which tips forward for entry into the cockpit, came unlatched and opened to about a 45° angle. He attempted to close and relatch the canopy to no avail and decided to return to the departure airport.
Subsequently, after extending the landing gear on final, the airplane lost speed, and the descent rate increased. He applied full power, but the airplane landed hard and short of the runway, and the landing gear collapsed.
The pilot reported that the airplane had an after-market, drop-down step kit that had been removed; however, during the kit removal, the step mechanism had been removed, but the brackets that extended into the baggage compartment had been overlooked. The brackets were attached to the canopy latching mechanism, and he believed his dog accidently hit the protruding brackets and inadvertently opened the canopy in flight.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the center wing spar.
The pilot reported that, before the canopy opened, there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain the landing flare, which resulted in the airplane landing hard short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the cockpit canopy opening in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location