Accident Ryan B-1 M-SCOM, Thursday 12 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1928
Time:night
Type:Ryan B-1
Owner/operator:Exélsior Periodico
Registration: M-SCOM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Jersey Pinelands NR, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field, New York (19:16)
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Mexico-Excélsior" crashed in woodlands of New Jersey Pinelands National Reserve, near the town of Mount Holly while attempting an emergency landing during severe thunderstorms. Mexican aviator Capitán Emilio Carranza Rodríguez (22).

Sources:

El Informador 14 July 1968, p21