Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C VH-HEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210318

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HEA
MSN: 670612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.6km E of Cotswold Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Fort Constantine, QLD
Destination airport:Fort Constantine, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting inspections of local roads following recent flooding with two council inspectors. As he was positioning the helicopter for a closer look at a damaged roadway, the helicopter struck a powerline and came to rest on the side of the road. One of the council inspectors sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700820/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930715/199700820.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1988 VH-HEA 0 Lake Nash, NT sub